Cookies and privacy

This website uses (functional) cookies to improve the browsing experience of our visitors. Cookies are also used for statistical purposes. We only track aggregated statistical — and therefore anonymous — user information of our website. RefAssist does not collect any personal data from visitors.

Ok

Cookies and privacy

Foreword

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We want to process your personal data in a legal, correct, and transparent manner. This privacy statement takes into account the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that enacted on May 25, 2018.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the browsing experience of our visitors. Cookies make our website function better and tailor it to your preferences. If you continue browsing, you give us permission to use cookies.

Cookies are also used for statistical purposes. We update the statistics of our website using Google Analytics (anonymous). Our website uses YouTube, Facebook, and other external services. These services may place cookies to record certain data, for example to analyze the click behavior of visitors.

Most internet browsers offer the possibility of removing cookies from your hard disk. You can also reject cookies in advance, or you can indicate that you wish to receive a warning before they are installed. Consult the instructions or the help function of your internet browser for more details. Please note that blocking certain cookies prevents the correct functioning of our website.

Your data

Movetex BV collects and processes the personal data of its customers (name, email address, and IP-address) to facilitate sending personalized advertising (newsletters/direct marketing).

Movetex BV collects optional nonmandatory information (interests) of customers with a view to, but not limited, sending customized newsletters (only after explicit permission from the customer).

In accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of privacy and on the basis of article 6.1 of the GDPR legislation, the user always has the right to inspect his or her data as well as the right to have errors corrected or his or her data deleted. Such request for deletion of data will automatically cancel the privileges as a registered customer, as a result of which the user can no longer participate in competitions, interactive functionalities, etc.

Movetex BV deals with personal data with the utmost care. Personal data are treated confidentially and used only for the purposes for which the data were provided by the person in question. The data can be stored in one or more databases and are stored for the period required to provide the service(s) requested by the customer. Personal data will not be provided to third parties without the explicit permission of the data subject.

If you want to file a complaint, please contact the Commission for the Protection of privacy, Rue de la Presse 35 - 1000 Brussels.

Legal grounds of the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1 of the GDPR

  • Contractual basis: necessary for the execution of the agreement
  • The legitimate interest: necessary to be able to function and do business
  • Permission

Controller

Movetex BV
Provincieweg 405
9550 Herzele
BE0505.722.564

Newsletters

On our website, you have the possibility to subscribe to one or more newsletters. Your data will never be shared with third parties unless we have received your prior consent to do so. You can unsubscribe at any time by sending an unsubscribe request to whistle@refassist.com or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which you will find at the bottom of each email.